Source Waterproof Mineral Wool Slab for Roofing, Walls, and Pipes

Explore 30 listings for waterproof mineral wool slab suitable for roofing, wall insulation, and pipe protection. Buyers can compare densities ranging from 32 to 350 kg/m3, compression strengths, and custom sizes from suppliers in China.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Waterproof Mineral Wool Slabs

Understanding Material Composition and Thermal Performance

When sourcing waterproof mineral wool slabs, the primary focus must be on the raw material composition and its inherent thermal properties. The core material identified in the market is basalt, a volcanic rock that is melted and spun into fibers to create a durable, non-combustible insulation product. This basalt composition is critical because it dictates the material's ability to withstand extreme temperatures. The observed melt temperature for these products exceeds 1000°C, while the refractoriness typically ranges between 800°C and 1400°C. This high thermal stability makes the material suitable for applications where fire resistance is a non-negotiable requirement.

The thermal performance is further defined by the density of the slab. Buyers will encounter a wide range of apparent densities, typically spanning from 32 kg/m³ to 180 kg/m³, with specific product lines offering discrete steps such as 60, 80, 100, 120, 150, and 160 kg/m³. Density is a direct driver of both thermal resistance and mechanical strength. Higher density slabs generally offer better compression strength and dimensional stability, which is essential for exterior applications or areas subject to foot traffic. The highest working temperature for these slabs is observed at 600°C, ensuring that the material maintains its structural integrity and insulating value well beyond standard ambient conditions.

PropertyObserved Range/Value
Base MaterialBasalt
Refractoriness800°C – 1400°C
Melt Temperature> 1000°C
Highest Working Temp600°C
Density Range32 – 180 kg/m³
Compression Strength≥ 40 kPa (at 10% deformation)

Technical Specifications and Dimensional Variability

The physical dimensions of waterproof mineral wool slabs vary significantly depending on the manufacturer and the intended application. Standard product models often adhere to specific size configurations, such as 600-2400mm in length and 600-1200mm in width. Thickness is a critical variable, with observed ranges extending from 20mm up to 200mm. Some specialized product lines offer thicknesses specifically between 25mm and 150mm, while others cater to custom requirements ranging from 30mm to 200mm. This variability allows procurement teams to select slabs that fit precise architectural cavities without the need for excessive cutting, which can compromise the waterproof integrity of the material.

In addition to standard rectangular slabs, the market also includes products with specific diameter specifications, such as 4-50mm, which may refer to specialized forms or related insulation components. The surface treatment is another technical consideration; some products feature glazed tiles, which can enhance the aesthetic appeal and provide an additional layer of protection against moisture ingress. The color of the slabs is not uniform across the market, with observations ranging from white to blue. Buyers must verify the specific color and surface finish required for their project, as this can impact the final aesthetic integration of the insulation into the building envelope.

Compliance, Certification, and Fire Safety Standards

Verifying compliance with international and regional standards is a critical step in the procurement process for mineral wool slabs. The market data indicates that products often carry certifications such as CE, ISO 9001, ASTM C612, and GB/T 11835-2016. These certifications validate that the manufacturing process adheres to quality management systems and that the product meets specific performance benchmarks. For fire safety, the combustion performance is a key metric, with many products rated as Class A, indicating non-combustible behavior. This classification is essential for meeting building codes in high-risk environments.

Smoke density is another critical safety parameter. Observed data suggests that the smoke density rating for these slabs can meet the ASTM E84 standard with a value of ≤50%. This low smoke generation is vital for maintaining visibility and reducing toxicity during a fire event. Furthermore, the water vapor permeability of the material is governed by ISO 12572, with observed values of ≥0.03 Kg/(M·S·PA). This permeability rating ensures that the insulation allows for moisture vapor transmission, preventing condensation buildup within the wall assembly while the "waterproof" feature protects against liquid water ingress. Buyers should request test reports that explicitly confirm these values for the specific batch they intend to purchase.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing of waterproof mineral wool slabs is influenced by several factors, including density, thickness, and the level of customization required. The observed price range in the market is extensive, spanning from $0.45 to $2700 per unit. This wide variance is likely due to differences in product volume, density, and whether the item is a single sample or a bulk shipment. High-density slabs and those with specialized thicknesses or surface treatments, such as glazed tiles, typically command higher prices.

The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) also plays a significant role in the total cost of ownership. The market shows an MOQ range from 1 piece to 2000 pieces. For small-scale projects or sample testing, an MOQ of 1 piece allows for cost-effective evaluation. However, for large commercial or industrial projects, ordering closer to the higher end of the MOQ range can significantly reduce the unit cost. Customization services, such as personalized size or density adjustments, may incur additional fees. Buyers should also consider the packaging costs, as options range from simple cartons and bags to complex wooden cases and palletized containers, which can impact the final landed cost.

Cost FactorImpact on Pricing
DensityHigher density (e.g., 160 kg/m³) increases cost
ThicknessThicker slabs (e.g., 200mm) generally cost more
MOQHigher volumes (up to 2000 pcs) reduce unit price
CustomizationPersonalized sizes/densities add to base cost
PackagingSpecialized packaging (wooden cases) adds expense

Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios

Waterproof mineral wool slabs are versatile materials used across a broad spectrum of construction and industrial applications. The primary usage categories include exterior tiles, interior tiles, and roofing systems. The material's ability to provide heat insulation and noise reduction makes it ideal for residential and commercial building envelopes. In roofing applications, the high compressive strength (≥40 kPa at 10% deformation) ensures the slabs can withstand the weight of roofing materials and potential foot traffic during maintenance.

The waterproof and heat insulation features are particularly valuable in environments with high humidity or extreme temperature fluctuations. The "easy to install" attribute, combined with the durable nature of the basalt fibers, makes these slabs suitable for retrofitting existing structures. Additionally, the noise reduction capabilities are beneficial in multi-unit residential buildings or office spaces where acoustic privacy is required. The product's classification as Class A for combustion performance allows its use in fire-rated assemblies, making it a preferred choice for high-rise buildings and industrial facilities where fire safety is paramount.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance Protocols

When evaluating potential suppliers, buyers should look for evidence of robust quality control systems and after-sales support. The presence of a technical team that provides installation guidance is a significant indicator of a supplier's commitment to customer success. This support is crucial for ensuring that the slabs are installed correctly, which directly impacts the long-term performance of the insulation. Suppliers should also offer customization services, including free sample testing and personalized sizing, to ensure the product meets the specific needs of the project.

Quality assurance should extend beyond the initial purchase. Buyers should verify the warranty terms, which in some cases are observed to be up to 2 years. This warranty period provides a safety net against premature failure or defects. Additionally, the supplier's origin location, such as Guangdong or Anhui in China, can provide insights into the logistics and supply chain reliability. While specific supplier names should not be recommended, buyers should prioritize those who can demonstrate compliance with the observed standards and certifications. It is also advisable to check the supplier's ability to provide consistent product specifications across different batches, ensuring that the density and thermal properties remain within the agreed-upon ranges.

Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations

Sourcing waterproof mineral wool slabs is not just a one-time transaction but a long-term investment in building performance. The durability of the material, characterized by its resistance to moisture, fire, and mechanical stress, ensures a long service life. However, buyers must consider the maintenance requirements and the potential for future modifications. The "easy to install" feature suggests that the material is forgiving during installation, but proper handling is still required to maintain the waterproof integrity.

For long-term procurement, buyers should establish a relationship with suppliers who offer 24-hour service and technical support. This ensures that any issues arising during or after installation can be addressed promptly. The availability of free sample testing allows for continuous quality verification, ensuring that the material remains consistent with the initial specifications. Furthermore, the customization options allow for future adaptability, enabling the procurement of slabs with different densities or thicknesses as project requirements evolve. By focusing on suppliers who provide comprehensive after-sales support and adhere to strict quality standards, buyers can ensure the longevity and reliability of their insulation investments.

FAQs

What is the highest working temperature for these slabs?

The highest working temperature is 600°C. This ensures structural integrity during standard operations, while the melt temperature exceeds 1000°C for extreme fire resistance.

Can I customize the density and size of the slabs?

Yes, customization services are available for personalized size and density. Buyers can request free sample testing to verify specific requirements before placing a bulk order.

Which certifications do these basalt slabs typically hold?

Products often carry CE, ISO 9001, ASTM C612, and GB/T 11835-2016 certifications. These validate quality management and compliance with international fire and performance standards.

How does the compression strength affect installation stability?

Compression strength is greater than or equal to 40 kPa at 10% deformation. This ensures stable installation for exterior tiles, roofing, and areas subject to foot traffic.

What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing samples?

The minimum order quantity can be as low as 1 piece. This allows for cost-effective sample testing and evaluation before committing to larger commercial or industrial shipments.

Are these slabs suitable for exterior and interior applications?

Yes, they are designed for both exterior and interior tiles as well as roofing. Their waterproof and heat insulation features make them ideal for diverse building envelope needs.